Citizen | Government | Non-Citizen | Business 
  National Assembly
Home  
The National Assembly  
Constituency Boundary Map  
Hon. Members  
Office of the Speaker  
Office of the Clerk  
The Constitution  
Standing Orders & Rules of the National Assembly  
Address by the President  
Visits-Address by Foreign Head of State-Government  
Photo Gallery  
Order Paper  
Bills introduced in Parliament  
Bills Circulated  
Acts Passed & Gazetted  
Parliamentary Questions & Answers  
Hansard  
Committees  
Links  
Vacancies  
Communique  
Archives  
FAQs  
Contact Us  
Search  
 

Bio-data of Honourable Pravind Kumar JUGNAUTH
(1st Member of Constituency No 8 Quartier Militaire/Moka)

Name Pravind Kumar
Surname JUGNAUTH
Born 25 December 1961
Marital Status Married (3 children)
Qualifications & Experience

1. LLB (Hons) – Buckingham University (UK)

2. Barrister-at-Law – Lincoln’s Inn, London (UK)

3. DESU (Degré d’Etudes Supérieures d’Université) – Aix-en-Provence University (France)

Career
Profession
 Barrister-at-Law

Political Profile
1987 Joined Movement Socialiste Militant.
1996 Councillor for the Municipality of Vacoas/Phoenix.
1999 Deputy Leader of the MSM.
2000 Elected First Member for Constituency No. 11 (Vieux
GrandPort and Rose Belle and Member of Parliament
on 12 September 2000).
As from Sept. 2000 to Sept. 2003 Minister of Agriculture, Food T. & N.R.
As from April 2003 Leader of the Movement Socialiste Militant.
As from 30 Sept. 2003 to Dec. 2003 Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance.
As from Dec. 2003 to July 2005 Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance & Economic Development.
Elected First Member for Constituency No. 8 Quartier Militaire and Moka on 02 March 2009 and sworn as Member for Parliament on 31 March 2009.
Elected First Member for Constituency No. 8 Quartier Militaire and Moka on 06 May 2010.
Member of Parliament as from 18 May 2010
Appointed Vice-Prime Minister, Minister of Finance and Economic Development on 11 May 2010 to 25 July 2011
Residential Address Angus Road, Vacoas
Email Address pkj251261@yahoo.fr
Tel. No./Fax No. Office: 212 8787

Fax: 212 9334

Fax (Res): 697 0258

National Assembly
Updated on 8 February, 2013
Copyright © National Assembly
Maintained by the Parliamentary ICT Unit & Hosted by NCB
Website Queries to webmaster-nat@mail.gov.mu

This site is best viewed in 800 x 600 resolution. Internet Explorer 6.0 +

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES