Citizen | Government | Non-Citizen | Business 
  National Assembly
Home  
The National Assembly  
Constituency Boundary Map  
Hon. Members  
Office of the Speaker  
Office of the Clerk  
The Constitution  
Standing Orders & Rules of the National Assembly  
Address by the President  
Visits-Address by Foreign Head of State-Government  
Photo Gallery  
Order Paper  
Bills introduced in Parliament  
Bills Circulated  
Acts Passed & Gazetted  
Parliamentary Questions & Answers  
Hansard  
Committees  
Links  
Vacancies  
Communique  
Archives  
FAQs  
Contact Us  
Search  
 

Bio-data of  Dr The Honourable Navinchandra Ramgoolam, GCSK, FRCP,MP
(First Member for Constituency No. 5 Pamplemousses and Triolet)
Prime Minister, Minister of Defence,
Home Affairs & External Communications
Minister for Rodrigues

Name Navinchandra

Surname Ramgoolam  
Born 14 July 1947  
Marital Status Married to VEENA BRIZMOHUN in 1979  
Education 1993
Called to the United Kingdom Bar, Inner Temple

1992-1993
Vocation Course - Inns of Court School of Law

1987-1990
The London School of Economics and Political Science,
University of London LLB (Hons)

1968-1975
LRCP & LRCSI - Royal College of Surgeons, Dublin

1960-1968
Royal College, Curepipe, Mauritius

 
Career

10 February 2012 to Date

Prime Minister, Minister of Defence, Home Affairs & External Communications 

Minister for Rodrigues

   18 August 2011,

Prime Minister, Minister of Defence, Home Affairs & External Communications

 07 August 2011,
Prime Minister, Minister of Defence, Home Affairs & External Communications

Minister of Civil Service and Administrative Reforms

11 May 2010

Prime Minister, Minister of Defence, Home Affairs & External Communications

 13 Sept 2008
Prime Minister, Minister of Defence & Home Affairs

July 2005 - Sept 2008
Prime Minister, Minister of Defence & Home Affairs
Minister of Civil Service & Administrative Reforms
Minister of Rodrigues & Outer Islands

Oct 2000 – June 2005
Member of Parliament & Leader of the Opposition, Mauritius

27 Dec 1995- Sept 2000
Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius

Sept 1991- Dec 1995
Member of Parliament & Leader of the Opposition, Mauritius

Feb 1991- Present
Leader of the Mauritius Labour Party

June 1991-July 1992
President of the Mauritius Labour Party

1985-1987
General Practitioner
Mauritius

1982-1985
Resident Medical Officer,
The Yorkshire Clinic
West Yorkshire

1981-1982
Senior Medical Officer – Mauritius

1977-1980
Clinical Assistant-Cardiology
University College Hospital, London

1975-1976 Intern
St. Laurences Hospital, Dublin

 
Interests Water-Ski-ing, Chess, Horse riding, Reading
Residential Address 37, Riverwalk – Vacoas
Tel Office + (230) 202 9000
Fax + (230) 211 7907
National Assembly
Updated on 8 February, 2013
Copyright © National Assembly
Maintained by the Parliamentary ICT Unit & Hosted by NCB
Website Queries to webmaster-nat@mail.gov.mu

This site is best viewed in 800 x 600 resolution. Internet Explorer 6.0 +

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES