Citizen | Government | Non-Citizen | Business 
  National Assembly
Home  
The National Assembly  
Constituency Boundary Map  
Hon. Members  
Office of the Speaker  
Office of the Clerk  
The Constitution  
Standing Orders & Rules of the National Assembly  
Address by the President  
Visits-Address by Foreign Head of State-Government  
Photo Gallery  
Order Paper  
Bills introduced in Parliament  
Bills Circulated  
Acts Passed & Gazetted  
Parliamentary Questions & Answers  
Hansard  
Committees  
Links  
Vacancies  
Communique  
Archives  
FAQs  
Contact Us  
Search  
 

Bio-data of  Honourable Paul Raymond Bérenger G.C.S.K, MP
(First Member for Constituency No. 19, Stanley and Rose Hill)

Name Paul Raymond  

 

Surname Berenger  
Born 26 March, 1945  
Marital Status Married - three children (1 son and 2 daughters)  
Education

 B.A (Hons.) Philisophy and French, University of Wales, UK

 
Career  1970-1982 – Trade Unionist, 1976-1987 – Elected Member for Belle Rose/Quatre Bornes

 1982-1983 – Minister of Finance

 1983-1987 – Leader of Opposition

 1990 – Special Adviser to the Prime Minister for Disarmament Affairs,

 September 1991 – Elected Member for Rose-Hill/Stanley,

 1991-1993 – Minister of External Affairs,

 1995 – Re-elected Member for Rose Hill/
Stantley

 December 1995 – Deputy Prime Minister & Minister of Foreign Affairs, International & Regional Co-operation

 July 1997 – Leader of Opposition,

 September 2000 – Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance

 September 2003 to December 2004 _ Prime Minister and Minister of Defence and Home Affairs and Minister of External
Communications

 December 2004 to July 2005 _ Prime Minister and Minister of Defence and Home Affairs

Elected 1st Member for Constituency No. 19, Rose Hill/Stantley on 3rd July 2005 under the banner of MMM,MMM-MSM-PMSD Alliance, Now no alliance

Member of Parliament as from 12 July 2005.

 Leader of the Opposition
[As from July 2005 to 04 April 2006]
Leader of the Opposition
[As from 25 September 2007 to 31 March
2010]
Elected 1st Member for Constituency No. 19, Rose Hill/Stantley on 3rd July 2005 under the banner of MMM,
Member of Parliament as from 18 May 2010.

Leader of the Opposition
[As from 18 May 2010 to 28 January 2013]

 
Residential Address Residential Address: River Walk, Vacoas
National Assembly
Updated on 8 February, 2013
Copyright © National Assembly
Maintained by the Parliamentary ICT Unit & Hosted by NCB
Website Queries to webmaster-nat@mail.gov.mu

This site is best viewed in 800 x 600 resolution. Internet Explorer 6.0 +

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES